INPGA Native Plant Photo Album

NETLEAF HACKBERRY

Celtis reticulata

Elm Family (Ulmaceae)

A tree of dry plains, canyons, and washes throughout the region, netleaf hackberry is one of our most heat and drought tolerant native trees. It features a twisted, hobbitlike growth form, beautiful bark with raised, corky ridges, roughened elm-like leaves, and little orange fruits from midsummer through fall. It tends to hold some of its dried leaves through the winter, giving the tree an interesting silver-brown cast. A sister species to sugarberry of the southeastern United States, its rather dry one-seeded berries are also edible and sweet to the taste. Netleaf hackberry is useful as a shade tree, especially in hot, dry places where few trees can thrive. It is small enough for home landscapes, rarely exceeding 30 feet in height. Once established, it will only need occasional deep watering in the summer, though more frequent watering will speed its growth. Netleaf hackberry combines well with Gambel oak, Fremont barberry, and Utah serviceberry.




netleaf hacckberry habitnetleaf hacckberry habit netleaf hackberry zion national parknetleaf hackberry zion national park netleaf hackberry habit winternetleaf hackberry habit winter netleaf hackberry leavesnetleaf hackberry leaves netleaf hackberry berriesnetleaf hackberry berries

Other names: Celtis douglasii, Celtis laevigata

Back to "Trees" pick list